Privacy Policy

A Kind Place Pte. Ltd. (“we”, “our”, or “the Clinic”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients, trainees, and visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

1. Information We Collect:

  • Client Information: We may collect personal information from clients seeking mental health services or participating in training programs. This may include names, contact details, medical history, and other information relevant to the services provided.
  • Trainee Information: Personal information may be collected from individuals participating in training programs, including contact details, educational background, and training progress.
  • Website Visitors: When you visit our website, we may collect non-personal information such as browser type, IP address, and pages visited, which helps us improve our website’s performance.

 

2. How We Use Information:

  • Client Services: Personal information collected from clients is used to provide mental health services, maintain client records, and communicate with clients about appointments or treatment.
  • Trainee Programs: Information collected from trainees is used for training administration, progress tracking, and communication related to training programs.
  • Website Improvement: Information collected from website visitors is used to enhance our website’s functionality, content, and user experience.

 

3. Disclosure of Information:

  • Confidentiality: We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of client and trainee information. Personal information will not be disclosed without consent, except as required by law.
  • Third Parties: In certain circumstances, we may share information with trusted third-party service providers (e.g., IT support, billing services) who assist in our operations. These third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the information.

 

4. Data Security:
  • Protection Measures: We implement security measures to safeguard personal information against unauthorized access, misuse, or alteration.
  • Access Limitations: Access to personal information is restricted to authorized personnel who require the information to perform their duties.

 

5. Cookies and Analytics:
  • Cookies: Our website may use cookies to enhance user experience. These cookies may collect non-personal information for statistical analysis and website improvement.
  • Analytics: We may use third-party analytics tools to analyze website usage. These tools may collect non-personal information about website visitors.

 

6. Your Choices:
  • Opt-Out: Website visitors can modify browser settings to decline cookies. However, this may impact the functionality of the website.
  • Access and Correction: Clients and trainees may request access to their personal information held by A Kind Place, or request corrections if the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

7. Changes to Privacy Policy:
  • Updates: We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy periodically. Any changes will be posted on our website, and we encourage users to review the policy regularly.

 

8. Contact Us:
  • Questions: For inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy or personal information handling practices, please contact us at hello@akindplace.co or call us at +6587578049.

 

By engaging with our services or using our website, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 December 2023.